Program

9-12 October 2019
Streams
  • Gynaecology
  • Obstetrics
  • Reproductive Medicine
  • Sexology
Wednesday, October 9, 2019
Morning
Afternoon
12:45 - 13:30
Location: Holland Hall
Opening
13:30 - 15:00
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Depression and trauma in obstetrics
Presenters: Claire Stramrood & Annemarie Sluijs
13:30 - 15:00
Location: Eindhoven 3
Workshop: Early Career Researchers and Clinicians in Psychosomatics
Presenters: Janine Smit & Heather Rowe
13:30 - 15:00
Location: Holland Hall
Screening on Mental Disorders in Pregnancy - Part 1
Moderators: Vislava Globevnik Velikonja & Petra Jelenko Roth
13:30 - 13:50
Mental disorders in pregnancy: what does an obstetric caregiver need to know?
Speaker: K. Marieke Paarlberg
13:50 - 14:10
Reasons for multi-modal screening for mental health in the perinatal period
Speakers: Tanja Premru Sršen; Petra Jelenko Roth; Marjana Vidmar Šimic & Vislava Globevnik Velikonja
14:10 - 14:30
How to introduce multi-modal screening in perinatal care for women - Slovenian experience
Speakers: Marjana Vidmar Šimic; Lili Steblovnik; Megie Krajnc; Tanja Premru Sršen; Nataša Tul Mandić & Vislava Globevnik Velikonja
14:30 - 14:50
Screening on mental health disorders in pregnancy – Brazilian experience
Speaker: Alexandre Faisal Cury
14:50 - 15:00
Interactive discussion
13:30 - 15:00
Location: Rotterdam 1
Vulvodynia - Part 1
Moderators: Carlos Damonte Khoury & Jeroen Dijkstra
13:30 - 14:00
New guideline Vulvodynia in The Netherlands
Speaker: Philomeen Weijenborg
14:00 - 14:30
Sexual pleasure and vulvodynia: uneasy bedfellows
Speaker: Ellen Laan
14:30 - 15:00
Psychological factors related to genital pain
Speaker: Reinhilde Melles
13:30 - 15:00
Location: Rotterdam 2
Eating disorders - Part 1
Moderators: Vesna Gall & Beate Wimmer-Puchinger
13:30 - 13:50
Longterm sequelae of AN
Speaker: Annemarie van Elburg
13:50 - 14:10
HRT in the treatment of adolescent with AN
Speakers: Vesna Gall & Ida Sola
14:10 - 14:30
The role of psychiatrist in the multidisciplinary treatment of patient with anorexia nervosa
Speaker: Danijel Crnkovic
14:30 - 14:50
Anorexia nervosa and pregnancy
Speakers: Senka Sabalovic Rudman & Ana Meyra Potkonjak
14:50 - 15:00
Discussion
13:30 - 15:00
Location: Rotterdam 3
Patient Advocacy (organized by ISPOG)
Moderators: Marlies Bosch & M. Caroline Vos
15:00 - 15:30
Location: Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
15:00 - 16:30
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Dealing with difficult consultations
Presenters: Sibil Tschudin & K. Marieke Paarlberg
15:00 - 16:30
Location: Eindhoven 3
Workshop: Balint Groups
Presenter: Carsten Braun
15:30 - 16:30
Location: Rotterdam 3
MRK
15:30 - 16:30
Screening on Mental Disorders in Pregnancy - Part 2
15:30 - 16:30
Location: Rotterdam 1
Vulvodynia - Part 2
15:30 - 16:00
Dyspareunia sine causa. Treatment of Vulvodynia and vestibular syndrome
Speaker: José Manuel González-Mesa
16:00 - 16:30
Discussion
15:30 - 16:30
Location: Rotterdam 2
Eating disorders - Part 2
15:30 - 16:00
Psychological aspects of bariatric surgery patients
Speaker: Danny Tak
16:00 - 16:30
Abstracts
Evening
16:30 - 17:30
Location: Holland Hall
A normal woman: reflections on clinical assumptions, subjectivities and implications
Keynote speaker: Harry B.M. van de Wiel
17:30 - 18:30
Location: Exhibition Hall
Welcome Reception
Thursday, October 10, 2019
Morning
08:30 - 10:00
Location: Holland Hall
Lifestyle and Fear in Obstetrics - Part 1
Moderators: Vesna Gall & Ernesto González-Mesa
08:30 - 08:35
Introduction
08:35 - 08:50
Group psychoeducation with relaxation for severe fear of childbirth improves maternal adjustment and childbirth experience
Speaker: Terhi Saisto
08:50 - 09:05
Group intervention for fear of childbirth changes emotions and personal goals in primiparous pregnant women
Speaker: Riikka Airo
09:05 - 09:20
Does it matter how the therapy is provided? – an RCT comparing CTB protocol for fear of childbirth live versus over the Internet
Speaker: Katri Nieminen
09:20 - 09:25
Discussion
09:25 - 09:40
Fears and catastrophic thoughts in medically complicated pregnancies
Speaker: Ernesto González-Mesa
09:40 - 10:00
Individualised approach to music therapy during delivery
Speakers: Vesna Gall & Danijel Crnkovic
08:30 - 10:00
Location: Rotterdam 1
Sexual Assault in Women and its Impact on Fertility, Pregnancy and Delivery - Part 1
Moderators: Dov Feldberg & Yael Benyamini
08:30 - 08:50
Sexual Abuse Survivors, Pregnancy and Delivery: the Challenge for Perinatal Caregivers
Speaker: Anna Padoa
08:50 - 09:10
Child sexual abuse, developmental perspectives on emotional, behavioral and clinical manifestations in childhood and adolescence
Speaker: Galit Ben-Amitay
09:10 - 09:30
Forensic aspects of sexual assault
Speaker: Maya Furman
09:30 - 09:50
The impact of sexual assualt on women in the process of labour
Speaker: Yamit Indowsky-Dror
09:50 - 10:00
Discussion
08:30 - 10:00
Location: Rotterdam 2
Psychosomatics in Ob/Gyn Training (organized by ISPOG)
Moderators: Jonathan Schaffir & Sibil Tschudin
08:30 - 10:00
Location: Rotterdam 3
Endometriosis - Part 1
Moderators: Heather Rowe & Jacques Maas
08:30 - 08:50
Endometriosis pain and quality of life
Speaker: Mieke van Aken
08:50 - 09:10
Psychosomatic symptoms and quality of life in women with endometriosis
Speaker: Esther van Barneveld
09:10 - 09:30
Diagnostic delay: a patient focus group study
Speaker: Moniek van der Zanden
09:30 - 10:00
Strengthening clinical care for women with endometriosis: women’s and providers’ perspectives
Speaker: Heather Rowe
10:00 - 10:30
Location: Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:30
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Vulvodynia
Presenters: Ellen Lammerink & Annemarie van de Steen
10:00 - 11:30
Location: Holland Hall
Workshop: Chronic abdominal pain
Presenter: Esther Nijhuis
10:30 - 11:30
Location: Holland Hall
Lifestyle and Fear in Obstetrics - Part 2
10:30 - 10:45
Influences of sleeping pattern and quality on perinatal outcomes
Speaker: Blasco Alonso
10:45 - 11:00
Sexuality throughout pregnancy and gestational course
Speaker: David Gómez
11:00 - 11:20
Psychosexual factors during pregnancy and puerperium
Speaker: Ferha Saeed
11:20 - 11:30
Discussion
10:30 - 11:30
Location: Rotterdam 1
Sexual Assault in Women and its Impact on Fertility, Pregnancy and Delivery
10:30 - 11:30
Abstracts
10:30 - 11:30
Location: Rotterdam 2
Abstracts - Qualitative Research
10:30 - 11:30
Location: Rotterdam 1
Endometriosis - Part 2
10:30 - 11:00
Chronic pelvic pain and endometriosis
11:00 - 11:30
Abstracts
11:30 - 12:30
Location: Eindhoven 3
Ethics and new technology
Keynote speaker: Annelien Bredenoord
Afternoon
12:30 - 13:30
Location: Exhibition Hall
Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:00
Location: Holland Hall
Poster Viewing
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Rotterdam 3
ART - Part 1
Moderators: Heribert Kentenich & Jacqueline Pieters
14:00 - 14:20
The overuse of ART technology
Speaker: Heribert Kentenich
14:20 - 14:40
Psychosomatic counselling regarding surrogacy
Speaker: Petra Thorn
14:40 - 15:00
What if ART fails? Facts, experiences, counselling interventions
Speaker: Tewes Wischmann
15:00 - 15:20
Treatment of transgender people
15:20 - 15:30
Discussion
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Holland Hall
Prenatal diagnosis and periabortion care - Part 1
Moderators: Sibil Tschudin & Heather Rowe
14:00 - 14:20
Prenatal diagnosis
Speaker: Emma Ferriman
14:20 - 14:40
Peri-abortion care: What are women's emotional needs? - Evidence and practice
Speaker: Heather Rowe
14:40 - 15:00
Peri-abortion care: When is it too much and when too little?
Speaker: Sibil Tschudin
15:00 - 15:20
Periabortion counselling and care in case of congenital anomalies from an international perspective
Speaker: K. Marieke Paarlberg
15:20 - 15:30
Interactive discussion
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Rotterdam 1
The couple in the consultation room - Part 1
Moderators: Leroy Edozien & M. Caroline Vos
14:00 - 14:30
An interpersonal perspective on sexual problems
Speaker: Marieke Dewitte
14:30 - 14:50
Special sexual preferences in gynaecological practice
Speaker: Esther Nijhuis
14:50 - 15:10
Role of the partner: the African perspective
Speaker: Leroy Edozien
15:10 - 15:30
The partner in obstetric consultation/delivery room
Speaker: Manuella Epiney
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Rotterdam 2
E-health
Moderators: Harry B.M. van de Wiel & Roelof Kammenga
14:00 - 15:30
Visualising shared decision making: a plenary session
Speakers: Harry B.M. van de Wiel & Roelof Kammenga
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Assessment and management of female sexual pain disorders
Presenters: Moniek ter Kuile; Stephanie Both & Philomeen Weijenborg
15:30 - 16:00
Location: Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Risk communication in obstetrics
Presenters: Bas van der Sluis & Martine Hollander
16:00 - 17:00
Location: Rotterdam 3
ART - Part 2
16:00 - 16:20
Psychosocial counselling: Results of a German survey
Speaker: Tewes Wischmann
16:20 - 17:00
Abstracts
16:00 - 17:00
Location: Holland Hall
Prenatal diagnosis and periabortion care - Part 2
16:00 - 17:00
Abstracts
16:00 - 17:00
Location: Rotterdam 1
The couple in the consultation room - Part 2
16:00 - 17:00
Abstracts
16:00 - 17:00
Location: Rotterdam 2
Abstracts - Perinatal Mental Health
17:00 - 18:30
Location: Holland Hall
General Assembly ISPOG
Evening
Friday, October 11, 2019
Morning
08:30 - 10:00
Location: Holland Hall
Models of care and perinatal well being - Part 1
09:00 - 09:20
Women's experiences of midwifery care in connection with home visits during the early postnatal period: a qualitative study among women in the post-natal period
Speaker: Ingvild Aune
09:20 - 09:50
Perinatal depression - insomnia and biomarkers for depression
Speaker: Thorsten Mikoteit
09:50 - 10:00
Abstract - Models of care and perinatal wellbeing
08:30 - 10:00
Location: Rotterdam 1
The ISPOG Research agenda - Part 1 (organized by ISPOG)
Moderators: Julie Quinlivan & Sibil Tschudin
08:30 - 10:00
Location: Rotterdam 2
Chronic pain - Part 1
Moderators: Philomeen Weijenborg & Tjeerd Huisman
08:30 - 08:45
Welcome, Chronic pelvic pain: an introduction
Speaker: Philomeen Weijenborg
08:45 - 09:10
An overview of classifications and somatic causes of chronic pelvic pain
Speaker: Heribert Kentenich
09:10 - 09:35
Outcomes from 105 consecutive patients with pelvic pain: cause and course
Speaker: Julie Quinlivan
09:35 - 10:00
EMDR in treatment of patients with chronic pain
Speaker: Y.R. van Rood
08:30 - 10:00
Location: Rotterdam 3
Infertility and cancer - Part 1
Moderators: Jane Ussher & Gemma Kenter
08:30 - 09:00
Biographical disruption after cancer
Speaker: Jane Ussher
09:00 - 09:30
Decision aids for fertility preservation
Speaker: Michelle Peate
09:30 - 10:00
AYA and fertility after cancer
Speaker: Gwendolyn Quinn
08:30 - 10:00
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Decreased sexual desire in breast cancer
Presenters: Ellen Lammerink & Esther Nijhuis
10:00 - 10:30
Location: Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
10:00 - 11:30
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Domestic violence and human trafficking
Presenter: Remon Keriakos
10:30 - 11:30
Location: Rotterdam 1
The ISPOG Research agenda - Part 2 (organized by ISPOG)
10:30 - 11:30
Location: Rotterdam 2
Chronic pain - Part 2
10:30 - 10:50
Predictors of chronic pain, physical functioning, and global surgical recovery after hysterectomy
Speaker: Maurice Theunissen
10:50 - 11:30
Placebo effect and negative expectations associated with sensitization in chronic pain
Speaker: A.W.M. Evers
10:30 - 11:30
Location: Rotterdam 3
Infertility and cancer - Part 2
11:00 - 11:30
DA for FP in female cancer patients – development, implementation and beyond
Speaker: Verena Ehrbar
10:30 - 11:30
Location: Holland Hall
Abstracts - Fear of Childbirth
11:30 - 12:30
Location: Holland Hall
Human rights in female healthcare and the sustainable development goals
Keynote speaker: Willem van Genugten
Afternoon
12:30 - 13:30
Location: Exhibition Hall
Lunch Break
13:30 - 14:00
Location: Holland Hall
Poster Viewing
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Holland Hall
Trauma in pregnancy and childbirth - Part 1
Moderators: Wolf Lütje & Kerstin Weidner
14:00 - 14:05
Introduction
14:05 - 14:25
Intervention strategies following traumatic childbirth
Speaker: Suzannah Ravenscroft
14:25 - 14:40
Traumatic birth – consequences and treatment: experiences from the Mother-Baby-Unit at Dresden University
Speaker: Kerstin Weidner
14:40 - 15:00
Debriefing after Childbirth: A great benefit for all
Speaker: Wolf Lütje
15:00 - 15:20
Miltidisciplinary guideline on the management of postpartum PTSD
Speaker: Claire Stramrood
15:20 - 15:30
Discussion
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Rotterdam 1
Sexual disorders - Part 1
Moderators: Vivian Pramataroff-Hamburger & Jeroen Dijkstra
14:00 - 14:30
Sexual Disorders during Fertility Treatment in Muslim Countries
Speaker: Vivian Pramataroff-Hamburger
14:30 - 15:00
Posttraumatic Sexual Disorders
Speaker: Melanie Büttner
15:00 - 15:30
Notes on Gender Dysphoria in Gynecology
Speaker: David Gómez
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Rotterdam 2
Cancer survivorship
Moderator: Gemma Kenter
14:00 - 14:30
Long-term sequelae of gynaecological cancer
Speaker: Lonneke van de Poll-Franse
14:30 - 15:00
How to measure consequences of treatment and patients' needs using PROMs?
Speaker: Nicole Ezendam
15:00 - 15:30
Games for health; playful and effective
Speaker: Jurriaan Van Rijswijk
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Rotterdam 3
Premenstrual syndrome – East and West - Part 1
Moderators: Kiyoshi Takamatsu; Jules Schagen van Leeuwen & Shaughn O'Brien
14:00 - 14:30
Classification of Premenstrual Disorders
Speaker: Shaughn O'Brien
14:30 - 15:00
Premenstrual disorders in Japan
Speaker: Takashi Takeda
15:00 - 15:30
Treating PMD: from placebo to prozac
Speaker: Jules Schagen van Leeuwen
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Mindfulness in obstetrics
Presenters: Natascha Deguelle & Lilian Wirken
14:00 - 15:30
Location: Eindhoven 3
Workshop: Multidisciplinary consult for a vulnerable pregnant woman
Presenters: K. Marieke Paarlberg; Anja Stevens & Ineke de Kruijf
15:00 - 15:30
Location: Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
Location: Eindhoven 3
Workshop: How to prevent and minimise contraceptive failure - the psychosomatic perspective and approach
Presenters: Sibil Tschudin & Heather Rowe
15:30 - 17:00
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Mindfulness in obstetrics
Presenters: Natascha Deguelle & Lilian Wirken
16:00 - 17:00
Location: Holland Hall
Trauma in pregnancy and childbirth - Part 2
16:00 - 16:15
Negative psychological consequences of premature birth among parents in a Hungarian sample
Speaker: Zsuzsa Török
16:15 - 16:30
Hospital, birth center or home birth: Why do women decide for a specific birth location, and is this predictive for the subjective birth experience and postpartum adaptation? – Results from a longitudinal cohort study.
Speaker: Kerstin Weidner
16:30 - 16:50
Physical Trauma in Pregnancy
Speaker: Dib Datta
16:50 - 17:00
Discussion
16:00 - 17:00
Location: Rotterdam 1
Sexual disorders - Part 2
16:00 - 16:30
Building Bridges and Breaking Down Silos:  What Do We Need to Know for Successful Implementation of Evidence Based Treatments for Sexual Disorders Across Cultures and International Boundaries? 
Speaker: Julie Weitlauf
16:30 - 17:00
Abstracts
16:00 - 17:00
Location: Rotterdam 2
Abstracts - Online tools for decision making
16:00 - 17:00
Location: Rotterdam 3
Premenstrual syndrome – East and West - Part 2
16:00 - 16:30
Management of premenstrual syndrome in Korea
Speaker: Chulmin Lee
16:30 - 17:00
Abstract & Discussion
Evening
Saturday, October 12, 2019
Morning
08:00 - 09:30
Location: Holland Hall
ISPOG 2019 award session
09:30 - 11:00
Location: Eindhoven 3
Workshop: Moral deliberation in reproductive medicine
Presenters: Jacques Maas & M. Caroline Vos
09:30 - 11:00
Location: Holland Hall
How to take care of ourselves and our team
Moderators: Marielle van Pampus & Harry B.M. van de Wiel
09:30 - 09:50
Stress in patients and caregivers
Speaker: Christina van der Feltz-Cornelis
09:50 - 10:05
Prevalence of depression, anxiety, posttraumatic stress and adverse events on the work-floor: a cross-sectional study among Dutch medical specialists
Speaker: Marielle van Pampus
10:05 - 10:20
Obstetricians – second victims of trauma in the delivery room as well as in the court room? Who cares?
Speaker: Barbara Maier
10:20 - 10:35
Results from the expert report on midwive´s involvement in adverse events during childbirth: An input for more safety in the delivery room
Speaker: Christiane Schwarz
10:35 - 10:50
Violence in the delivery ward – an accusation and its impact on midwives and obstetricians
Speaker: Sibil Tschudin
10:50 - 11:00
Discussion
09:30 - 11:00
Location: Rotterdam 1
LGBTI Health - Part 1
Moderators: Jane Ussher & Chulmin Lee
09:30 - 09:45
Young trans people’s sexual and reproductive health
Speakers: Kerry Robinson & Cristyn Davies
09:45 - 10:00
Clinical health provision for trans populations
Speaker: Kate Nambiar
10:00 - 10:15
LGBTI sexual and reproductive cancer survivorship
Speaker: Jane Ussher
10:15 - 10:30
LGBTI sexual health advocacy
10:30 - 10:45
The attitudes toward transgenders among medical students
Speaker: Chulmin Lee
09:30 - 11:00
Location: Rotterdam 2
Sequelae of gynaecological surgery - Part 1
Moderators: Carlos Damonte Khoury & Tjeerd Huisman
09:30 - 10:00
Re-essure(d)?
Speaker: Bas Veersema
10:00 - 10:30
Meshed-up!
Speaker: Astrid Vollebregt
10:30 - 11:00
Recovery after hysterectomy
Speaker: Maurice Theunissen
09:30 - 11:00
Location: Rotterdam 3
Psychological changes in the menopausal transition - Part 1
Moderator: Jonathan Schaffir
09:30 - 10:00
Sleep problems during the perimenopause and menopause
Speaker: Dr. Dolev
10:00 - 10:30
Psychiatric manifestations of hormonal changes in menopause
Speaker: Vesna Pirec
10:30 - 11:00
Cognition and hormonal changes in menopause
Speaker: Jonathan Schaffir
09:30 - 11:00
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Psychosomatic Aspects of Peripartum: Caesarean Section Upon Demand and Post-Partum Depression
Presenters: Dov Feldberg & Judith Reidman Helfer
11:00 - 11:30
Location: Exhibition Hall
Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30
Location: Eindhoven 2
Workshop: Vaginismus
Presenter: Vivian Pramataroff-Hamburger
11:00 - 12:30
Location: Eindhoven 3
Workshop: Depression and trauma in obstetrics
Presenters: Claire Stramrood & Annemarie Sluijs
11:30 - 12:30
Location: Holland Hall
Psychiatry in Obstetrics
Moderators: Sibil Tschudin & Florence Thibault
11:30 - 12:30
Location: Rotterdam 1
LGBTI Health - Part 2
11:30 - 12:30
Location: Rotterdam 2
Sequelae of gynaecological surgery - Part 2
11:30 - 12:00
Complications after surgery and pessary treatment for prolaps
Speaker: Tjeerd Huisman
12:00 - 12:30
Abstracts
11:30 - 12:30
Location: Rotterdam 3
Psychological changes in the menopausal transition - Part 2
11:30 - 12:00
Hormonal treatment of peri- and post-menopausal psychosis
Speaker: Judith Usall Rodie
12:00 - 12:30
Abstracts
Afternoon
12:30 - 13:30
Location: Holland Hall
Mindfulness
Keynote speaker: Anne Speckens
13:30 - 14:00
Location: Holland Hall
Closing ceremony